Roots Personalities: Jared Mogensen

Here we have it folks! The very first Roots Personalities Profile! I mentioned in the last post that I chose our newbie Jared Mogensen to profile first, since, well he's new and we all are super stoked to have him with us!


Sit back, grab some coffee or... hot rum... and have a peek in to mind of JARED! Wooooooo *cranks noise makers and throws confetti around the room*

(PS: I took a few more shots of this awesome dude, and will have them posted to my flickr in bigger and better quality on the morrow!)


Q. Welcome to Roots Jared! What is your favorite part of working with us so far?

Well, this is only my 2nd week in my new career choice, and I've learned so effing much! But aside from that, this place is a blast! Never a dull moment and soooo much fun!

Q. When did you decide you wanted to become a hair stylist and what made you decide to become one?

Honestly, thought never crossed my mind until about 2 weeks ago. The 'BFF' Staysea Brown, who also works here, suggested I consider it. A week later, here I am!

Q. Do you want to specialize in one particular area of hair design in the future? Example: Platform artist, working on movie sets, owning your own salon etc?

Hmmm, it's only been 2 weeks, haven't thought that far ahead! I'm still taking it all in... it's quite overwhelming!

Q. Now on the the more personal and random stuff... What do you consider to be your greatest strengths and weaknesses?

Strengths: My blue eyes! Weaknesses, strawberries and Asian guys!

Q. What do you think the world needs to learn?

Don't sweat the small stuff!

Q. What is your dream concert lineup starting from opening band to headliner?

Gaga, Madonna and then throw in some Cirque du Soleil... not sure who would open and who would play last. Maybe Madonna would open for Gaga...

Q. If you could have anything delivered to your doorstep each morning, what would it be and why?

A hot sexy Asian guy with my morning coffee in hand (and some fruit loops...)

Q. If you could write one message on a ten dollar bill that people would see as the money circulated, what would it be and why?

I've always lived by this rule... Do unto others as you would have done unto you. That's what I would write on it.

Q. If someone were looking for you in a bookstore, which section would they be most likely to find you?

I don't read...

Q. What is something you used to love, but have outgrown?

Tonka trucks!

Q. What is something you used to love and refuse to outgrow?

Fruit Loops! (kinda fitting huh?!)


Q. Is there anything that you enjoy that would probably surprise most of the people that know you?

Documentaries on the Royal Family.

Q. What is your biggest fear, and how did you come to fear it?

Bees, I walked through a nest of them when I was little.

Q. If you could only keep one of your five senses, which would you decide to keep and why?
Sight... well if I'm going to become a hair stylist, I kinda have to see right?!

Q. What are the five things that make you happiest in life?

Family, friends, Staysea Brown *heart*, strawberries (Staysea is allergic to these by the way!), and Asian guys!


Q. Other than being a hair stylist, what is another career you would pursue if we had not have kidnapped you to our dark side?

Working with children that have special needs.

Q. What type of hair styling excites you the most? For example, crazy rockstar hair styles, conservative hair styles, trendy styles?

I love crazy Fashion Magazine hair!!

Q. What are your biggest pet peeves?

Weak handshakes, white socks with dress shoes or sandals and people who are impatient (ANDREW!)

Q. And finally, what would you like to say to the readers? What would you like them to know about you?

I have a twin brother, no he's not gay. And yes, ladies, he is single!

There you have it folks! I feel like I know him a bit better, so I hope you do as well! Feel free to leave comments for him in this post and I'll be sure to send him here to read em'!

He is going to be manning his own chair one of these days, so keep your senses sharp for when that happens!

I am going to try to get these linked to their personal profiles on our website, so stay tuned and I'll let ya know if that is a green light or not, and if it is, when you can step on the gas! Ok ok, in other words, I'll let you know if and when that happens :)

6 Response to "Roots Personalities: Jared Mogensen"

  1. Mikhaila Says:
    November 13, 2010 at 1:02 PM

    I like the "I don't read"... LOL, you will be soon! Hair text books - Muahahaha.

  2. Sadie the Receptionist says:
    November 13, 2010 at 1:16 PM

    HAHA true mikhaila! He's going to become a professional reader vvvvvvvverrryyy soon!

  3. Annierose says:
    November 13, 2010 at 7:40 PM

    Jared I heart u!

  4. Anonymous Says:
    November 14, 2010 at 4:37 PM

    Guy works for a week and gets his own section. Wtf?

  5. Sadie the Receptionist says:
    November 14, 2010 at 8:53 PM

    Yes, anonymous, he does. Everyone will get featured as time goes on. It's nice to welcome new people with something fun.

  6. Anonymous Says:
    March 19, 2011 at 8:15 PM

    Thank you for posting this, it was quite helpful and told a lot